Attorney-Client Privilege Explained
[…] Breach in Duty
If an attorney fails to fulfill their obligations to a client, perhaps by giving erroneous or improper legal advice, failing to introduce evidence, or neglecting the client, the attorney-client privilege does not apply, according to NRS §49.115 (3). To prove their case against the attorney, the client will likely need to disclose privileged information. While undergoing investigation, the attorney may also have to reveal information typically regarded as privileged.
Attested Document
As per NRS §49.115 (4), there is an exception “as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning an attested document to which the lawyer is an attesting witness.” “Attestation” is a testimony or confirmation that the contents of a document and the signature of the party signing it are authentic. Wills or trust documents are examples of attested documents.
Estate planning lawyers, for example, often serve as attesting witnesses or a will or trust document. Another party may later object to the authenticity of the signature, calling the signatory’s competence into question. The attorney may have to disclose information related to the attestation.
Joint Representation
NRS 49.115(5) establishes that attorney-client privilege does not apply “to a communication relevant to a matter of common interest between two or more clients if the communication was made by any of them to a lawyer retained or consulted in common, when offered in an action between any of the clients.”
The exception factored heavily in Hall v. Ladera.