Attorney-Client Privilege Explained
[…] Since these related communications are being used to commit fraud, the attorney is not bound, and the client is not protected by attorney-client privilege under NRS 49.115 (1).
Fraud can factor in personal injury claims as well. A person might make false injury claims to collect compensation. Using a Las Vegas slip-and-fall injury lawyer to pursue those claims fraudulently renders attorney-client privilege void in this situation.
“Shared” Claims
NRS 49.115 (2) states privilege does not apply “as to a communication relevant to an issue between two parties who claim through the same deceased client.” This exception essentially applies to family members and other beneficiaries who all have claims on the assets of a person who has died.